FANDOM


National Draft

In total there were 76 picks in the 2005 AFL Draft.

Round Pick Player Recruited from Club
Priority 1 Marc Murphy Oakleigh Chargers Carlton
Priority 2 Dale Thomas Gippsland Power Collingwood
Priority 3 Xavier Ellis Gippsland Power Hawthorn
1 4 Josh Kennedy East Fremantle Football Club Carlton
1 5 Scott Pendlebury Gippsland Power Collingwood
1 6 Beau Dowler Oakleigh Chargers Hawthorn
1 7 Patrick Ryder East Fremantle Football Club Essendon
1 8 Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls East Perth Football Club Richmond
1 9 Mitchell Clark East Fremantle Football Club Brisbane Lions
1 10 Marcus Drum Murray Bushrangers Fremantle
1 11 Shaun Higgins Geelong Falcons Western Bulldogs
1 12 Nathan Jones Dandenong Stingrays Melbourne
1 13 Shannon Hurn Central Districts West Coast
1 14 Grant Birchall Tassie Mariners Hawthorn
1 15 Travis Varcoe Central Districts Geelong
1 16 Richard Douglas Calder Cannons Adelaide
1 17 Darren Pfeiffer Norwood Football Club Adelaide
1 18 Max Bailey West Perth Football Club Hawthorn
1 19 Courtenay Dempsey Morningside Fooball Club Essendon
2 20 Paul Bowser Peel Thunder Carlton
2 21 Danny Stanley Geelong Falcons Collingwood
2 22 Beau Muston Murray Bushrangers Hawthorn
2 23 Ryan Cook Dandenong Stingrays Collingwood
2 24 Cleve Hughes Norwood Football Club Richmond
2 25 Wayde Mills Southport Brisbane Lions
2 26 Garrick Ibbotson East Fremantle Football Club Fremantle
2 27 Dylan Addison St George Football Club Western Bulldogs
2 28 Matt Riggio Peel Thunder Football Club Kangaroos
2 29 Benjamin McKinley Northern Knights Football Club West Coast
2 30 Nick Lower Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide
2 31 Trent West Gippsland Power Geelong
2 32 Bernie Vince Woodville-West Torrens Adelaide
2 33 Samuel Gilbert Southport St. Kilda
2 34 Matthew Spangher Eastern Ranges Football Club West Coast
2 35 Stephen Owen North Ballarat Rebels Geelong
3 36 Jake Edwards Western Jets Carlton
3 37 John Anthony Northern Knights Football Club Collingwood
3 38 (father-son) Travis Tuck Dandenong Stingrays Hawthorn
3 39 (father-son) Jay Neagle Gippsland Power Essendon
3 40 Travis Casserly Swan Districts Richmond
3 41 Rhan Hooper Mt Gravatt Brisbane Lions
3 42 Robert Warnock Sandringham Dragons Fremantle
3 43 Andrew Swallow East Fremantle Football Club Kangaroos
3 44 Alipate Carlile Murray Bushrangers Port Adelaide
3 45 Kasey Green West Coast Kangaroos
3 46 Travis Baird Brisbane Lions Western Bulldogs
3 47 Ryan Gamble Glenelg Fooball Club Geelong
3 48 Alan Obst Central Districts Adelaide
3 49 Michael Rix Coburg Football Club St. Kilda
3 50 Samuel Lonergan Tassie Mariners Essendon
4 51 Matthew Laidlaw Oakleigh Chargers Sydney
4 52 Pass Collingwood
4 53 Simon Buckley Sandringham Dragons Melbourne
4 54 Kristin Thornton Peel Thunder Sydney
4 55 Brett Montgomery Port Adelaide Western Bulldogs
4 56 Joel Patfull Norwood Football Club Brisbane Lions
4 57 Samuel Lonergan Tassie Mariners Western Bulldogs
4 58 Hugh Minson Norwood Football Club Port Adelaide
4 59 Ryan Brabazon Claremont Football Club Sydney
4 60 Clint Bartram Geelong Falcons Melbourne
4 61 Matthew Stokes Woodville-West Torrens Geelong
4 62 Pass Adelaide
4 63 Phillip Raymond Glenelg Football Club St. Kilda
5 64 Pass Carlton
5 65 Pass Hawthorn
5 66 Austin Lucy Suncoast Lions Essendon
5 67 Pass Richmond
5 68 Heath Neville Tassie Mariners Melbourne
5 69 Tim Hutchison Port Adelaide Magpies Kangaroos
5 70 Jonathan Giles Central Districts Port Adelaide
5 71 Justin Sweeney Tyabb St. Kilda
6 72 Pass Essendon
6 73 Pass Kangaroos
6 74 Pass Port Adelaide
6 75 Pass St. Kilda
6 76 Pass Essendon

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.