FANDOM


National Draft

The 1998 Coca-Cola AFL National Draft was held on November 1, 1998.

Round Pick Player Recruited from Club
1 1 Des Headland Subiaco Football Club Brisbane Lions
1 2 Justin Longmuir West Perth Football Club Fremantle
1 3 Nic Fosdike Norwood Football Club Sydney Swans
1 4 Ryan Fitzgerald South Adelaide Football Club Sydney Swans
1 5 Michael Stevens Murray Bushrangers Port Adelaide
1 6 Murray Vance Murray Bushrangers Carlton
1 7 Josh Carr East Fremantle Football Club Fremantle
1 8 Jude Bolton Calder Cannons Sydney Swans
1 9 Mark McVeigh NSW/ACT Rams Essendon
1 10 Brandon Hill Peel Thunder Football Club West Coast Eagles
1 11 Lenny Hayes NSW/ACT Rams St Kilda
1 12 Adam Ramanauskas Dandenong Stingrays Essendon
1 13 Chris Lamb Murray Bushrangers Melbourne
1 14 Luke Penny Oakleigh Chargers Western Bulldogs
1 15 Brady Rawlings Tassie Mariners North Melbourne
1 16 Brett Burton Woodville-West Torrens Eagles Adelaide
2 17 Peter Street Tassie Mariners Geelong
2 18 Daniel Schell Central District Football Club Fremantle
2 19 Nick Davis NSW/ACT Rams Collingwood
2 20 Michael Collica East Fremantle Football Club Hawthorn
2 21 David A. Clarke Geelong Falcons Geelong
2 22 James Begley Sturt Football Club St Kilda
2 23 Chris Ladhams North Adelaide Football Club Essendon
2 24 David Wojcinski Gippsland Power Geelong
2 25 Aaron Hennemann Murray Bushrangers Essendon
2 26 Michael O'Brien Bendigo Pioneers West Coast Eagles
2 27 Steven Baker Geelong Falcons St Kilda
2 28 Heath James Port Adelaide Magpies Sydney Swans
2 29 Tyson Stenglein Subiaco Football Club Adelaide
2 30 Nicky Winmar St Kilda Western Bulldogs
2 31 Gary Dhurrkay North Melbourne Fremantle
2 32 David Gallagher Prahran Dragons Adelaide
3 33 Craig Bolton NSW/ACT Rams Brisbane Lions
3 34 Bryan Beinke Port Adelaide Magpies Adelaide
3 35 Brad Oborne Preston Knights Collingwood
3 36 Danny Jacobs Prahran Dragons Essendon
3 37 Adam Morgan Oakleigh Chargers Port Adelaide
3 38 Brendan Fevola Dandenong Stingrays Carlton
3 39 Toby Thurstans Dandenong Stingrays Port Adelaide
3 40 James White Oakleigh Chargers Richmond
3 41 Craig Jacotine Dandenong Stingrays Collingwood
3 42 No selection West Coast Eagles
3 43 Damien Ryan Richmond St Kilda
3 44 Heath Scotland Western Jets Collingwood
3 45 Aaron Shattock Woodville-West Torrens Eagles Brisbane Lions
3 46 Jay Solomon Geelong Falcons Western Bulldogs
3 47 Nicolas Lowther Preston Knights North Melbourne
3 48 Lucas Herbert North Adelaide Football Club Adelaide
4 49 Garth Taylor Swan Districts Football Club Fremantle
4 50 Damien Adkins Gippsland Power Collingwood
4 51 David Loats Geelong Falcons Geelong
4 52 Ryan O'Connor Essendon Sydney Swans
4 53 Troy Schwarze Prahran Dragons St Kilda
4 54 Derek Murray Murray Bushrangers Port Adelaide
4 55 Marc Dragicevic Geelong Falcons Richmond
4 56 Ilija Grgic West Coast Eagles Essendon
4 57 Andrew Embley Swan Districts Football Club West Coast Eagles
4 58 Ian Prendergast Oakleigh Chargers Carlton
4 59 Dwayne Simpson East Fremantle Football Club Sydney Swans
4 60 Luke Speers Tassie Mariners Melbourne
4 61 Ricky Symes Murray Bushrangers Carlton
4 62 Tim van der Klooster Geelong Falcons North Melbourne
4 63 Clint Kirey East Fremantle Football Club Adelaide
5 64 Andrew Shipp Sprinvale Scorpions Gremantle
5 65 Lee Walker Collingwood Collingwood
5 66 Steven Rode Dandenong Stingrays Hawthorn
5 67 Brett Backwell Northern Eagles Carlton
5 68 Matthew Greig Richmond Supplementary List Richmond
5 69 Scott Bennett East Fremantle Football Club West Coast Eagles
5 70 Kurt Heazlewood Tassie Mariners St Kilda
5 71 Simon Feast Sturt Football Club Sydney Swans
5 72 Luke Taylor Port Adelaide Magpies Melbourne
5 73 Christin Macri Western Bulldogs Supplementary List Western Bulldogs
5 74 Adam Lange Subiaco Football Club North Melbourne
5 75 Ken McGregor Woodville-West Torrens Eagles Adelaide
6 76 Rupert Betheras Collingwood Supplementary List Collingwood
6 77 Adrian Cox Gippsland Power Hawthorn
6 78 Pass Carlton
6 79 Ray Hall NSW/ACT Rams Richmond
6 80 Brodie Atkinson Sturt Football Club Adelaide
6 81 Jacob Anstey Carlton St Kilda
6 82 Pass Sydney Swans
6 83 Pass Melbourne
6 84 Pass Western Bulldogs
6 85 Shannon Motlop North Adelaide Football Club North Melbourne
7 86 Kris Barlow Hawthorn Supplementary List Hawthorn
7 87 Pass Carlton
7 88 Pass Richmond
7 89 Joel Duckworth East Fremantle Football Club West Coast Eagles
7 90 Shane Clayton Brisbane Lions North Melbourne
8 91 Pass Hawthorn

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.